Privacy Policy

 Mentoring Research & Development Pty Ltd (MRD) and its related companies understand the importance you attach to your personal information and are committed to protecting your privacy.

MRD are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

What personal information do MRD collect about you?

The nature of personal information MRD collect from you will depend on the service(s) you have requested and may include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, tax and financial statements and employment details.

MRD obtains most of the information directly from you through the completion of application forms and client profiles and MRD maintain records of the information in the course of ongoing customer service.

Before MRD are able to arrange financial products MRD are required by law to verify your identity and will therefore request and copy your personal identification documents. If you choose not to provide the personal information or identification documents that MRD require, MRD may not be able to provide you with the requested service(s).

What about sensitive personal information?

Some of our services also require MRD to collect sensitive information, including (but not limited to) your racial or ethnic origin, credit records, state of health and medical history. Sensitive information is usually needed for applications for death, sickness and disability insurance and credit products.

Your sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was provided, unless you agree otherwise or the use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

How do MRD use your personal information and who may MRD disclose it to?

MRD will only use the information you provided for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) you have requested, unless:

  • You consent to us using that personal information for another purpose;
  • The other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose; or
  • It is permitted or required by law; or
  • MRD reasonably believes it is necessary on health and public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

Depending on the product or service, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Other areas within the MRD Group who provide other services;
  • Service providers and specialist advisers to MRD who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial, insurance, research or other services;
  • Anyone authorised by you in writing, such as a power of attorney; and
  • Courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as authorised by law

Generally, MRD require that organisations outside MRD who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to the group, acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual's right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this policy.

From time to time, MRD may also use your contact details for marketing communications activities. MRD respects your choice to opt out of these activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us at any time, please let us know by sending an e-mail to privacy@mrdpartners.com.au

MRD will not adopt as our own, any unique identifiers you may provide to us such as Tax File Numbers, Medicare or other numbers.

How do MRD store your personal information?

Whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet, or other electronic medium, safeguarding the privacy of your personal information is one of our key responsibilities. MRD hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and have robust procedures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

MRD is required to retain a record of your personal information for a period of seven years. After this period, MRD will remove any details that will identify you or MRD will destroy the records in a secure manner. Can you access your personal information?

You have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information MRD hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. You will be required to:

  • Submit your request in writing;
  • Verify your identity; and
  • Specify the personal information you require

MRD will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within a reasonable time-frame. MRD may charge a fee to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any information requested. If the information sought is extensive, MRD will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How do MRD keep personal information accurate?

MRD endeavours to ensure that your personal information remains accurate and up-to-date. MRD acknowledge that your personal information may change frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. To enable us to keep our records accurate, please notify us by sending an e-mail to privacy@mrdpartners.com.au if you believe that any information MRD hold about you is incomplete or out of date and MRD will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, MRD may vary the company Privacy Statement and will publish any changes on the MRD website.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of MRD breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn't respect your privacy, please send us an e-mail at privacy@mrdpartners.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can phone the Privacy Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992.

Statistical information disclaimer

The information and data contained in various documents and marketing material supplied by MRD have been provided by MRD for general information purposes only. While MRD takes care in the compilation and provision of the information and data, it does not assume or accept any liability for the accuracy, quality, suitability and currency of the information or data, or for any reliance on the information or data.

MRD recommends that users exercise their own care, skill and diligence with respect to the use and interpretation of the information and data they receive.